Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136852

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1961
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1066
MSN: 977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Felsberg, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled in a tight turn and lost control of the aircraft. The Venom crashed to the ground and burned out fully killing the pilot. It was a sole trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm