Accident Aviat A-1A Husky D-ETNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136864

Date:Friday 24 June 2011
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A Husky
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Moosburg
Registration: D-ETNW
MSN: 1450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammelburg - EDFJ -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDFJ
Destination airport:EDPI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off at Hammelburg - EDFJ the drunken (0,9‰) copilot intervened and pulled the joystick back. The Husky stalled and fell to the ground. The main gear broke up and the aircraft came substantial damaged to the rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The Husky was on the way from Hammelburg - EDFJ to Moosburg - EDPI.

Sources:

http://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/2772104/betrunkener-copilot-verursachte-flugzeugabsturz.story
https://www.infranken.de/nachrichten/lokales/bad-kissingen/Einmotorige-Maschine-stuerzt-beim-Start-ab;art211,175459,B
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000350426.html (Picture of the aircraft)