Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 N600DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136891

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300
Owner/operator:Three Wing Flying Services
Registration: N600DK
MSN: 32-7340167
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikorsky Memorial Airport - KBDR, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to regain night currency, which had lapsed two weeks prior. The pilot stated that he intended to fly three landing pattern approaches and perform three full stop landings. According to the pilot, the take off, and initial climbout to a left downwind were normal. The pilot reported that there was a slight haze in the vicinity of the airport. While turning to the base leg of the approach, the pilot trimmed the airplane for 90 mph and lowered the flaps to the "first notch." The pilot reported the he saw "two white lights" on the vertical approach slope indicator, which indicated that he was above the glideslope, so he adjusted the trim to maintain 80 mph and lowered the flaps to the "third notch." The airplane's left wing impacted a 12-foot-tall blast fence, which was located 20 feet from the end of the runway, resulting in the separation of the left wing from the fuselage. After the accident, the pilot stated that the blast fence was indistinguishable from the runway threshold markings. The blast fence was properly marked with red and white checker markings on the interior side and was not required to be lit by Federal Aviation Administration facility requirements. The pilot was familiar with the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a blast fence on final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location