Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N732BX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136906

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732BX
MSN: 21061397
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5160 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-PCH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lewis University Airport (KLOT), Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downers Grove, IL (LL22)
Destination airport:Romeoville, IL (LOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passenger, the pilot had successfully completed two touch-and-go landings, and during the climbout, the engine lost power. The airplane impacted trees, a power line, and terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the wing fuel tanks, and the gascolator only contained about 2 ounces of fuel. Only a trace amount of fuel was found in the engine’s fuel manifold valve. The passenger said that the pilot had drained the fuel sumps, but he did not recall whether the pilot had fueled the airplane. A subsequent examination and operational test of the airplane’s engine was performed. No defects in engine operation were detected and the engine produced full rated power during the test.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location