Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136910

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:20:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP696
MSN: OW-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:06 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf in Germany.

At 19:15 hrs and flying over the Duisburg-Ratingen area, the aircraft was shot up by Major Paul Semrau of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had taken off from an airfield at Köln in a Junkers Ju 88 G-6. This attack caused extensive damage and blew out the port inner engine; crash-landed B.58 Melsbroek.

Crew: P/O Hamilton G.S. RCAF , P/O Welsh R , P/O Dunn R , F/Sgt Holmes S RCAF , WO1 Ives G RCAF , F/Sgt Cairns RI RCAF and WO1 McLeod JA RCAF - all safe

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP696&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=25651

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1944 LW682 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF 8 Pijlekaartstraat, Schendelbeke, East Flanders w/o