Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136911

Date:Saturday 1 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM516: Took off for Night Flying Test. 01/07/1944
Lost height after slow roll while low flying and hit ground Bishops Stortford Herts.
Crew:
F/Lt (117.463) John Edgar BARRY JOHN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (156.740) Guy HOPKINS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21146