Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT D-KMMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136919

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Schopfheim e.V.
Registration: D-KMMY
MSN: 80/321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flugplatz Rickenbach-Hütten -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hütten-Hotzenwald
Destination airport:Hütten-Hotzenwald
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and fell into a stall spin at an altitude of about 200m AGL during a winch launch. Pilot wasn´t able to stop the stall spin and the glider crashed to the ground killing the pilot.

Note: The motorized glider was first built as a Ventus bT (c/n 80) before it was converted to a Ventus cT (c/n 321).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X093-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X093__Ventus-cT__H_C3_BCtten-Hotzenwald,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X093_Ventus-cT_H%C3%BCtten-Hotzenwald.pdf

https://www.badische-zeitung.de/rickenbach/pilot-stuerzt-mit-segelflugzeug-in-den-tod--46748502.html