Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N66286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136922

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66286
MSN: 15075976
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Triumvirate Glacier nr. Beluga Lake, about 48 miles from Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from an off-airport site with one passenger. The passenger stated that the last thing that he remembered was the airplane being about 200 feet in the air. The wreckage came to rest at the base of a large berm adjacent to the takeoff site. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical deficiencies. Ground impact scars and the damage to the airplane were consistent with a high-energy impact, indicative of an aerodynamic stall. Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and engine, and the nature of the damage to the airplane, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane at a low altitude and was unable to recover.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1987 N66286 Robert Francis Schoonmaker 0 Birchwood, AK sub

Location