Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136964

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lille-Seclin -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hptm. Herwig Knüppel: 2 Stab II./JG 26 or Ltn. Otto-Heinrich Hilleke: 2 Stab II./JG 26
CORRECTION: Fg Off. Brian Pashley YOUNG burns and three gun shot wounds
Hurricane buried in field between Bell Street & Belly Outer Road opposite Inn "It Elsaat" Essene, Affligem, Belgium.

Sources:

Tony Wood Claimlist
Alice YOUNG Grandaughter