Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136971

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1912
MSN: TM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valenciennes, Nord Department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1912 (TM-N) 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over the French/Belgian border. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/474): "Hurricane crashed near Valenciennes, France, 18 May 1940. Flight Lieutenant J S Owen - report of death".

Reportedly Shot down by 1 1.(J)/LG 2 (Ofw. Adolf Buhl or Fw. Heinz Pohland). Bailed out near Mons, Belgium, after combat with Me 109s. He bailed out, but was killed in his parachute, which apparently failed in use. One of two 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron RAF Hurricane lost in this operation (the other being L1944, piloted by Pilot Officer R.J. Renison).

Crew:
Flight Lt (RAF 90070) John Samuel Owen (pilot) - killed in action 18/05/40, buried at at Cambrai (Route De Solesmes) Communal Cemetery, Cambrai, Nord, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/474: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502176
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2276276/owen,-john-samuel/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7039
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/504_squadron.html#1805
6. https://guilsfieldchurch.com/history/tower-bells/evelyn-salusbury-and-flt-lt-john-owen/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valenciennes#Second_World_War