Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136973

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2536
MSN: AF-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Séranvillers-Forenville, 7 km SE of Cambrai, Nord Department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2536 (AF-R) 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 18 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/655): "Hurricane P2536 crashed near Seranvillers, France, 18 May 1940. Flying Officer R F Weatherill, report of death".

Shot down by Hptm. Georg Meyer: 2 2./JG 51 who claimed to have shot down a Morane MS 406 (he probably mis-identified Hurricane P2536)

Crew:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Robert F. Weatherill, RAF 37993, age 24, killed in action 18/05/1940, buried at Cambrai (Route de Solesmes) Communal Cemetery, Nord Department, France

The reported crash location of Séranvillers-Forenville is a commune in the Nord department in northern France, 7 km south east of Cambrai at approximate Coordinates: 50°07′26″N 3°16′52″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/655: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502238
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2276299/weatherill,-robert-francis/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=720
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/607_squadron.html#1805

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 P2616 607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF 0 Lens-Saint-Servais, Geer, Liège w/o