ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13700
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 19 September 1974 |
Time: | 03:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-32 |
Owner/operator: | Rvrside Air Sv |
Registration: | N15528 |
MSN: | 32-7340047 |
Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft consumed by fire.2 cables hit.Pilot dscnd below MDA on 3rd vor apch.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX75AL014 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB