Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137049

Date:Monday 5 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD378
MSN: 15225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/9/1955: Aileron control was lost on take off from Kai Tak, Hong Kong. The starboard wing dropped on landing and the aircraft struck the runway heavily. It ran onto the grass and into a fence and ended up in a ditch. what about the bus on the runway that the vampire avoided by turning onto the grass and landed in a very large monsoon drain and not a "Ditch". I was a witness aged 9

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
http://i.discuss.com.hk/d/attachments/day_111005/20111005_893ac6a3a6803a5ffa51bLKChnUoOgi7.jpg