Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3955W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13705

Date:Saturday 13 March 1971
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3955W
MSN: 32-904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Princeton,Wis
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was un to lnd at dest,ret to dupage.Wea rcvd by atis only.Lost control while on spl vfr clnc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB