Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N9002J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137065

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2011
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9002J
MSN: 28-3027
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norteast of Barron, Barron County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watford City, ND (S25)
Destination airport:Rice Lake, WI (KRPD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 4.4 hours after departure on a cross-country flight, the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power about 5 miles from the destination airport. The pilot was unable to restart the engine after switching fuel tanks, a forced landing was made to a nearby field, and the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The pilot stated that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion and was not the result of a mechanical malfunction of the engine.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power, which resulted from fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location