Accident Ray Aerial Spraying 773 Racer N773RY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137077

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:17:33
Type:Ray Aerial Spraying 773 Racer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N773RY
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Fairchild Ranger V-770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa Regional Airport - KOTM, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottumwa, IA (OTM)
Destination airport:Hedrick, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that he saw the accident airplane on a crosswind leg for the runway when the nose suddenly went down and the pilot began to maneuver toward the runway. Wreckage path evidence, the location of the initial impact, and a witness statement suggested that the pilot of the amateur-built airplane was making a short, left-hand approach to the runway but had insufficient altitude to reach the paved runway surface. The airplane impacted a berm about 650 feet left of the approach end of the runway, travelled an additional 250 feet, and erupted into flames.
Examination of the airplane’s engine, and ignition system revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Examination of the airplane’s fuel system was not possible due to the extensive fire damage, and no determination of the preimpact condition of the fuel system components could be made. Examination of the airplane’s propeller showed damage consistent with engine rotation with minimal power applied at impact. The witness report, wreckage path evidence, and propeller damage were consistent with an attempt to land the airplane following a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane’s engine and ignition system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and extensive postaccident fire damage precluded evaluation of the airplane’s fuel system components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location