Incident Curtiss A-1 Triad N511GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137078

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:19:30
Type:Curtiss A-1 Triad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511GC
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Keuka Lake, near Hammondsport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keuka Lake
Destination airport:Keuka Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Curtiss A-1 Triad replica 1911 seaplane crashed into Keuka Lake, near Hammondsport, NY, shortly after take-off.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.whec.com/news/stories/S2181241.shtml?cat=566
http://www.mytwintiers.com/news/local/story/Plane-Crash-on-Keuka-Lake-Under-Investigation/TkeLVUcK8kOEi65X1Y3aww.cspx?rss=127

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=447023 (photo)