Accident Rans S-17 N433GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137090

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Rans S-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N433GC
MSN: 0300011
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, near Toledo Executive Airport - KTDZ, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (TDZ)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (TDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he found no discrepancies during the preflight inspection and that the engine run-up and before-takeoff checks were normal. Immediately after takeoff, the airplane entered an uncommanded right turn. The pilot was unable to keep the airplane from turning to the right as it climbed to about 200 to 300 feet above the ground. He pulled the throttle to idle and landed the airplane in a field. The touchdown was hard, and the airplane impacted a rock pile during the landing roll. Postaccident examination revealed that the right rudder pedal was sheared off and that the right rudder cable had slack in it and was twisted around the right rudder horn attachment fitting. If this twist had existing during the flight, it could have caused the uncommanded right turn; however, it is likely that the cable twisted around the rudder horn during the impact when the right rudder pedal separated and allowed the cable to go slack. Additionally, when the cable was straightened, it was noted to be the proper length, and rudder cable continuity was confirmed. Flight control cable continuity was also confirmed from the flight controls to the ailerons and the elevator. No mechanical discrepancy was noted that would have resulted in the uncontrolled right turn.
Probable Cause: The loss of control during initial climb for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location