Incident Robin DR.400-140B Dauphin F-GAHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137132

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-140B Dauphin
Owner/operator:Centre Laïque d'Aviation Populaire de Savoie
Registration: F-GAHV
MSN: 1191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Romans St. Paul Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLB
Destination airport:LFHE
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Front gear of the Robin DR.400-140B collapsed during landing at Romans St. Paul Airfield - LFHE. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the gear, propeller, engine and cowling. All three occupants escaped uninjured. BEA suggest poor choice of runway due to a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.24.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/f-hv130613/pdf/f-hv130613.pdf