Incident British Aerospace Sea Harrier FA2 ZH807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137140

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Sea Harrier FA2
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZH807
MSN: NB12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Dispersal RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose wheel jumped the wheel chock on the 899 NAS flight line at Yeovilton causing the nose wheel and main undercarriage to collapse inflicting major back in juries to the pilot. CAT 4 damage but not repaired due to the impending withdrawal of the fleet.

Sold 2005 to GJD Services, Farnborough Area, Hampshire, the cockpit section is now privately owned at Newport, Isle of Wight

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZH
www.ukserials.com/losses-2002.htm