Incident British Aerospace Sea Harrier FA2 ZD580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137145

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Sea Harrier FA2
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZD580
MSN: 41H-912043/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portland Sea Exercise Area, off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided off the coast of Dorset near Portland with F-16A J-139 of 323 Sqn, Royal Netherlands AF, during a one versus two Dissimilar Air Combat Training sortie. Both aircraft managed to recover to RNAS Yeovilton.

The Sea Harrier lost the radome, radar and port stabiliser in the accident and was assessed at CAT 4(R). It was sent to St. Athan for store on 22 October 1996, and then to Warton for mods and repair during September 2001.

With the announcement in 2002 that the Sea Harrier fleet was to be withdrawn the mods were terminated on 5th March and the aircraft returned to St. Athan in June 2002 for spares recovery and later to a private collector at Sproughton, Suffolk

ZD580 was then sold to Jet Art of Queensbury, Bradford, who restored it to static display condition. It seems to have been bought by the owner of a pub in Cheshire in 2009.

ZD580 Now resides in Auckland, New Zealand under private ownership for private display.

(As for F-16 J-139, it was repaired on site at Yeovilton and returned to service by November 1996)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1996.htm
3. http://www.jetartaviation.co.uk/project-galleries/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1732/