Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 ZA190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137164

Date:Thursday 15 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:801 NAS FAA RN
Registration: ZA190
MSN: 41H-912029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic, 85nm SW Tiree -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean north west of Ireland while operating off HMS Ark Royal. The pilot had ejected due to an engine fire caused by ingestion of a seagull

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm

Media:

Royal Navy BAe Sea Harrier FRS1 (ZA190) from No. 800 Naval Air Squadron on HMS Illustrious (R06) taking off from the U.S. Navy aircraft carrier USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69) on 22 October 1984. BAe Sea Harrier 800 NAS on USS Eisenhower 1984