Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N43216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13717

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1977
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43216
MSN: 32-7440118
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston Municipal Airport, Charleston, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre Airport, Scranton, Pennsylvania (AVP/KAVP)
Destination airport:Charleston Municipal Airport (09M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 15, 1977 when stalled and spun into the ground at Charleston Municipal Airport, Charleston, Tallahatchie County, Mississippi. Of the four persons on board, the pilot was killed, but the three passengers survived. According to the official NTSB report:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
FACTOR(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - DELAYED IN INITIATING GO-AROUND, IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS (14-18 KNOTS AT 290 DEGREES)"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA77FA046 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56219&key=0&queryId=587f14fe-9db5-4407-ae2c-275ecefc87a7&pgno=2&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=43216
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charleston_Municipal_Airport