Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 XZ458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137170

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XZ458
MSN: 41H-912012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kilmonivaig Farm, Gairlochy, 6nm NE Fort William, Highlands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Illustrious, off North West Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 01/12/1984: crashed at Kilmonivaig Farm, Gairlochy, Highland, Scotland, 6 nautical miles north-east of Fort William after ingesting a large bird, thought to be a seagull, causing engine failure. Pilot Lt Collier ejected but suffered eye damage.

Airframe flight hours at the time of crash= 1285:45. Tail fin on display at East Essex Aviation Museum.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
3. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=322&t=62743
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html