Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 ZA194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137191

Date:Thursday 20 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:899 NAS FAA RN
Registration: ZA194
MSN: 41H-912033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Knighton, 2nmiles SE of Dorchester, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/10/1983: Crashed at West Knighton near Dorchester, Dorset after control problems. The USMC pilot (Major O'Hara) ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1206586/