Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier T8 ZD991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137200

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier T8
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZD991
MSN: 41H-212044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two minutes after take off from Yeovilton, Somerset a muffled explosion was heard followed by a fire warning. An emergency landing was made back at base and the aircraft was taxied onto the grass where the crew quickly vacated. Hot gases from a crack in the exhaust caused failure of the engine heat blanket and damage to the aircraft’s structure.

To St. Athan for storage; later sold to Everett Aero, Bentwaters, Suffolk

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. http://www.everettaero.com/harrier.zd668.html
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1280398/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html