Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137205

Date:Friday 16 October 1992
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:Queens UAS RAF
Registration: XX613
MSN: BH.120/261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Comber, 1 nm SW of Newtownards Airfield, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EGAC
Destination airport:EGAD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was carrying out circuits at Ards airfield suffered an engine failure on take off. During a forced landing near Comber, 1 nm South West of Newtownards Airfield (EGAD), it struck a hedge-topped stone wall and was destroyed. The instructor was killed and the student was seriously injured

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19921016_xx613.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1992.htm