Hard landing Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier T4 XW268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137224

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier T4
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XW268
MSN: 212007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XW269 suffered a heavy landing at Yeovilton, Somerset. Several tyres burst and it came to rest on the grass with the starboard outrigger collapsed

I have also received a short piece of information from the Community Relations Officer at Yeovilton regarding the crash that ended the flying career of this Harrier. It seems that during an instrument approach the aircraft touched down too early and the main wheels became detatched. Certainly, the aircraft has no obvious damage to the underside other than to the gun pod mounts which probably took the brunt of the impact.

The same guy who was at Yeovilton also seemed to recollect that the reason for the withdrawal of XW268 was that tiny cracks in the structure were caused by the accident that precluded a return to flying for such an old aircraft - XW268 was 24 years old at the time of its accident

Subsequent history: Spares recovery, at RNAS Yeovilton 1995. Struck off charge and sold on to Park Aviation Supply, Faygate, West Sussex (1/97). Acquired by The City of Norwich Aviation Museum 5/08

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?85158-Harrier-XW268-information-wanted
3. http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/48011-rnas-harrier-t4-accident-xw268-27-june-94-@-rnas-yeovilton.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm
5. http://www.cnam.co.uk/news/index.php?index=2012&item=1