Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air Falcon 912(1) G-CBVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137267

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:04:29
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air Falcon 912(1)
Owner/operator:Thomas Alfred England
Registration: G-CBVE
MSN: BMAA/HB/229
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Thorney Road, Crowland, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Snowden Field, Thorney Road, Crowland, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 26-06-2010 when crashed at a Landing strip at Snowden Field, near Thorney Road, Crowland, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire: the pilot (the sole peson on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In preparation for a landing at an unfamiliar field to support a fete, the pilot spoke with the event organizer and walked only part of the field. The next morning the pilot arrived overhead at approximately 04:20 hours and had a closer look at the field during two descending orbits.

He failed to notice a ditch running across his intended landing area at a distance of about three quarters of the way along from his anticipated touchdown point. As reasons for this the pilot cited factors including orbiting in a less than optimal location to avoid disturbing local inhabitants, difficult light conditions and concentrating on ensuring no new obstacles, people or animals were in the landing area.

He rejected his first attempt to land due to excessive speed and made an immediate right turn to avoid overflying habitation. His second attempt resulted in a successful touchdown but braking was ineffective due to the wet grass and the bumpiness of the field. The pilot did not notice the ditch running across his path until it was too late for a safe go-around.

He tried to turn the aircraft using rudder but it slid sideways at a slow speed into the ditch. The pilot shut the aircraft down and exited unaided."

Damage to sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller broken, engine shock-loaded, nose, right landing gear, front of pod, footwell, instrument panel and forward structural members deformed"

Registration G-CBVE cancelled by the CAA on 15/10/2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". However, the registration was restored (to the same owner, and at the same address) on 30/09/2014, presumably after repairs/rebuild

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423002240f0b61342000969/XAir_Falcon_912_1___G-CBVE_11-2010.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CBVE
3. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?2882-Light-Aircraft-Crashes-in-on-the-Crowland-Show
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000339252.html

Media: