Incident Hughes 500D (369D) N315SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137269

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Soloy Helicopters LLC
Registration: N315SH
MSN: 1120D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8601 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:South of McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGrath, AK (PAMC)
Destination airport:McGrath, AK (PAMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a descent, the helicopter's engine sound changed abruptly and was immediately followed by the engine-out audio horn, and a red engine-out annunciator light. She entered an emergency autorotation, and then selected a mostly open area that contained some trees as an emergency landing site. During the emergency landing, the main rotor blades struck several small trees as the helicopter touched down on the uneven, tundra-covered terrain. A postincident inspection revealed a fatigue fracture in the engine Pc line that provided compressed air to operate the engine governor and fuel control units. The Pc line met the metallurgical material specifications, but there was a bend in a normally straight portion of the line, which would have placed stress on the Pc line when installed. The additional stress likely resulted in the eventual fatigue failure of the line. It could not be determined how or when the bend occurred.
Probable Cause: A fatigue fracture of the governor-to-fuel control Pc line, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11IA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location