Accident Cessna 150M N9416U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137270

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9416U
MSN: 15078364
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pace Airport - VA02, Henry County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ridgeway, VA (VA02)
Destination airport:Morriston, TN (MOR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and his student completed the preflight inspection and engine run up. The airplane became airborne about 1/3 way down the runway, climbed slowly and collided with trees at the departure end of the runway. The airplane descended, impacted the ground and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination revealed the airplane was at or slightly over the maximum takeoff weight, and the flaps were set at 10-degrees. According to the airplane's pilot operating handbook, the best rate of climb with no obstacles should be performed with zero flaps. The CFI reported that there were no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff using a flap setting higher than the manufacturer's recommended setting for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location