Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-ETTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137279

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Fliegerverein München e.V.
Registration: D-ETTP
MSN: 172SP10872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mauterndorf Airfield (LOSM) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna Skyhawk SP crashed shortly after take off from Mauterndorf - LOSM after a stall. Both occupants received serious injuries. The planned destination of the aircraft was Augsburg - EDMA.

Probable cause
- Stall during initiation of left turn

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sn.at/online/salzburg/lungau/Kleinflugzeug-in-Mauterndorf-abgestuerzt.html?article=eGMmOI8VeGH0atchYdnuUMVTq6zLMyAukh6VYFx&img=&text=&mode=

http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1024/d-ettp-cessna-f-172-s-skyhawk-27963.jpg (photo)
http://www.lufthans.net/Flugzeuge/cockpittp.htm (cockpit photo)