Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 52-6100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137293

Date:Thursday 25 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-6100
MSN: 473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi N Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Killed in a crash (Cat4); pilot 1/LT Wilfred P. Champlain, A1C Ronald Jergen Neilsen, Radio Operator, civ Robert W. Mitchell, Balloon Equipment Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp / USAF Mishap Report