Incident McDonnell Douglas QF-4 Phantom ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137294

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4 Phantom
Owner/operator:Detachment 1, 82nd Aerial Targets Sqn USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed north of Artesia near Roswell, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman Air Force Base - KHMN
Destination airport:Holloman Air Force Base - KHMN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KOB-TV reports rescue crews are responding to a military fighter jet crash near Roswell.

Holloman Air Force Base officials refused to confirm the report that a QF-4, which is an older fighter jet, from the base crashed just after 10:18 a.m. Wednesday.

The station reports the pilot was the only person aboard the plane, and was rescued by a helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.westport-news.com/news/article/Military-plane-crashes-near-Roswell-1454622.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.koat.com/news/28463463/detail.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706