Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-FFHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137306

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lake Country Airways
Registration: C-FFHG
MSN: 17262293
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Constance Lake Water Aerodrome - CNQ5, Ontario. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Constance Lake Water Aerodrome - CNQ5
Destination airport:Constance Lake Water Aerodrome - CNQ5
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk flaotplane was flying circuits and crashed at Constance Lake Water Aerodrome (CNQ5), north west of Ottawa, Ontario.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.iheartradio.ca/580-cfra?cat=1&nid=80365
http://www.ottawasun.com/2011/07/06/couple-unhurt-as-plane-crashes-in-constance-lake
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ottawacitizen.com/news/escape+without+injury+after+float+plane+crash+Constance+Lake/5057539/story.html]

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/517/517619.jpg (photo)