Accident MDM-1 Fox OE-5601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137311

Date:Thursday 7 July 2011
Time:11:03 LT
Type:MDM-1 Fox
Owner/operator:Alpe Adria Aerobatics Club
Registration: OE-5601
MSN: P15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF) -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled at an altitude of about 100m GND and crashed into a field near Feldkirchen - LOKF. The pilot and a female passenger were killed. The glider was on an aerobatic flight from Feldkirchen.

Sources:

http://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/2781051/kleinflugzeug-feldkirchen-abgestuerzt.story
http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/675935/Segelflugzeug-in-Kaernten-abgestuerzt_Zwei-Tote-?_vl_backlink=/home/panorama/oesterreich/index.do
http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/525288
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=661739 (picture of the glider)