Incident ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137313

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:21:00
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Alice Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane went down just south of Alice, TX, last night. We're told the ultra-light aircraft crashed just after 9:00pm in the area of FM 1930 and Highway 281.

The crash site was a very brushy area, not too far from the Alice airport. It's unclear what caused the plane to go down. The pilot was taken by Halo Flight to Christus Spohn Memorial Hospital with a serious leg injury.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kztv10.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-alice/]