Incident Ultralight Aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137314

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Ultralight Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jackpot Airport (K06U), Elko County, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jackpot Airport - K06U
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ultralight aircraft struck a radar power box near the runway of Jackpot Airport (K06U), Elko County, NV, and crashed.
The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://magicvalley.com/news/local/article_c6039f77-9ac7-5f1c-9819-a580848b8024.html