Loss of control Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N3344A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137338

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3344A
MSN: D-6733
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo Airfield - KD52, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, NY (BQR)
Destination airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was part of a two-airplane formation flight to an airshow. The pilot reported that while on short final approach, he lost sight of the lead airplane. He sidestepped about 20 feet above the ground to regain sight of the lead airplane, but the airplane stalled. He said he added power to recover, but it was too late. The left wing tip struck the ground, the airplane landed hard and slid for another 100 yards resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location