Accident Fokker DR.I replica C-GDRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137339

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:12:15
Type:Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Ontario Aviation Historical Society
Registration: C-GDRI
MSN: AM-1
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:Jacobs Aircraft L-4MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo Airfield - KD52 -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Destination airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane about 600 feet above ground level during an airshow. The engine lost power, the pilot attempted a forced landing in a corn field, and the airplane flipped over. The pilot reported that he completed the engine power-loss checks after the engine lost power. After recovery of the wreckage, impact-related engine damage was repaired and the engine was reinstalled on the airframe. Two test runs were completed, and the engine ran normally during both runs. The airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location