Accident ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137343

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:03:38 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Grove Twsp., Goodhue County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lakeville, MN, man was killed in the crash of his ultralight aircraft in Cherry Grove Township, Goodhue County, MN, on Saturday, July 9th at 03:38am LT. The crash sight is southwest of Wanamingo, MN. No other information is available at this time.

Sources:

Minneapolis Star Tribune, Sunday, July 10th, 2011. Pg. B2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20110712122315/http://www.startribune.com:80/local/125267839.html