Accident Folland Fo.139 Midge G-39-1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137350

Date:Monday 26 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Folland Fo.139 Midge
Owner/operator:Folland Aircraft
Registration: G-39-1
MSN: FL1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilbolton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chilbolton, Hampshire (EGIC)
Destination airport:Chilbolton, Hampshire (EGIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26/9/55: A Swiss pilot named Max Mathez crashed with the aircraft shortly after take off from Chilbolton, Hampshire, because the Midge was not able to gain altitude. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 27 September 1955):

"Lightweight Jet Crashes.
Swiss test pilot killed.
A Folland Midge aircraft, Britain's lightweight jet fighter, crashed near Andover (Hants) yesterday while it was being flown by Switzerland's No. 2 test pilot for a delegation from the Swiss Department of Supply to evaluate it. The plane crashed in course of take-off, and the pilot, Major Max Mathez, was killed.

Hit trees.
"There is no apparent reason for the accident, which is being investigated by the Ministry of Civil Aviation," said the Folland Aircraft Company. A railway ganger, Mr. Daniel carter, said he saw the aircraft strike the top of some fir trees. Pieces flew off the machine before it crashed into a marsh. The Midge was seen at last year's Farnborough air show. It is the prototype of the Gnat, which was shown at Farnborough this year. Six Gnats have been ordered by the Ministry of Supply for testing purposes."

Although the investigation into the accident didn't reach any firm conclusions on the cause, it was hinted that the pilot might have accidentally operated the control for the variable incidence tailplane, in mistake for the radio, during the take off run. At the inquest at Andover, the Coroner recorded a verdict of "misadventure" into the pilots death. The Midge was developed as a concept demonstrator for the successful Folland Gnat. G-39-1 was the only built Midge.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Midge
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) BT 219/121: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414893
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) BT 219/122: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414894
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954%20-%202417.html
5. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/gnat/history.php
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=10380.0
7. Folland Midge at Farnborough Air Show Sept 1954: https://www.airteamimages.com/folland-midge_G-39-1_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_115085.html

Media: