Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen OK-QUD16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137368

Date:Monday 11 July 2011
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-QUD16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brno-Medlánky Airport - LKCM -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brno-Medlánky Airport - LKCM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jaroslav Jiřik (pilot), the first Czech allowed to play in the NHL during the country’s communist era, died Monday in a plane crash. He was 71.

Jiřik died near the city of Brno, about 125 miles from Prague. His brand new ultralight one-seater crashed shortly after takeoff from Brno-Medlánky Airport (LKCM) in a field and caught fire, police said.

Unofficial reason for fatal crash was a pilot error, trying to make a tear-drop landing from insufficient height, while he should land straight-ahead...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.goldennews.info/2011/07/11/1st-czech-to-play-in-nhl-dies-in-plane-crash/
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/238688-byvaly-hokejista-jirik-uhorel-v-malem-letadle-ktere-se-zritilo-u-brna.html
http://www.flymag.cz/article.php?id=5409
http://www.letectvi.cz/letectvi/Article71380.html
http://www.letectvi.cz/letectvi/Article71391.html
https://isport.blesk.cz/clanek/svet-hvezd-skandaly/107690/smrt-jirika-71-selhal-mu-motor-tvrdi-svedek.html