Mid-air collision Accident Pilatus P-2.06 U-122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137384

Date:Friday 26 August 1955
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus P-2.06
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-122
MSN: 71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Werthenstein, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a de Havilland Vampire FB.6 (J-1059). Both aircrafts lost a wing and crashed to the ground killing both pilots. Both aircrafts were completely destroyed. The Vampire was on a trainingflight from Emmen - LSME and the Pilatus P.2 was on a flight from Bern-Belp - LSZB to Dübendorf - LSMD.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm