Incident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137389

Date:Saturday 16 October 1954
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2103
MSN: 122-31369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inwil, near Emmen - LSME, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSZC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field shortly after take off because of an engine loss. Gear collapsed and the Mustang skidded 170m before it came to the rest. The pilot escaped with minor injuries. The Mustang was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm