Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137390

Date:Monday 4 October 1954
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1078
MSN: 989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estavayer-le-Lac, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine loss shortly after take off from Payerne - LSMP. Pilot made an emergency landing in a field. During this landing the aircraft was completely destroyed. The pilot escaped injured.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm