Incident Aero AT-3 R100 SP-TAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137474

Date:Monday 18 July 2011
Time:6:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-TAR
MSN: AT3-054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jastarnia Airfield - EPJA -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jastarnia Airfield - EPJA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero AT-3 R100 crashed when taking off from Jastarnia Airfield (EPJA). Both occupants suffered light burns and were airlifted to hospital. Probable reason of the accident is take-off with wind (5-7 m/s according to the airfield owner/ operator) when the plane could not get enough altitude to fly over trees situated near to the runways end. Pilot aborted the take off at height approx. 6 meters, hit the ground with wing and engine, plane turned sharply and cought fire. The flight of 2 citizens of Warszawa (42 y.o. pilot and 46 y.o. passenger - his brother) took place when the airfield was actually closed - it opens at 9 a.m., but they took of around 7 a.m.

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/samolot-wykonal-cyrkiel,213540.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://picasaweb.google.com/Bartek040589/5Cze2011Rudniki?authkey=Gv1sRgCN3T2v2fxLuc_gE#5614698184295657842]

https://skrzydla.org/showphoto.php?photo_id=34541 (photo)