Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137494

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force (IIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basrah (ORMM), near -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Buddy-lasing mission using AVQ-9 Pave Light designator. Downed at 13.000ft by Iraqi SA-6 while orbiting near target.

Sources:

ejection-history.org