Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 3-6570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137513

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:06:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration: 3-6570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdad (ORBB) -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit during an attack on the National Conference Center in Baghdad. Hit by a Iraqi Roland 2 SAM. Pilot flew damaged aircraft into the control tower of Baghdad IAP. Co-pilot survived and captured.

Sources:

ejection-history.org
The Straits Times 22 July 1982, p1