Incident Bell 412EP GNB-971..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137564

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Guardia Nacional Bolivariana (GNB)
Registration: GNB-971..
MSN: 361..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Macarao -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the main rotor hit trees. One soldier on the ground was killed and 22 others were injured by debries of the disintegrating rotor blades.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120307083842/http://www.lapatilla.com/site/2011/07/24/asi-quedo-el-helicoptero-caido-en-macarao-foto/